Connect with us

California Politics

2022 June California Primary election results

Election information will be updated periodically as more districts report results

Published

on

Photo Credit: County of Los Angeles


LOS ANGELES MAYOR

CandidateVotesPercent
RICK CARUSO Democrat99,85241.18%
KAREN BASS Democrat91,71637.83%
KEVIN DE LEON Democrat17,4017.18%
GINA VIOLA No Party Preference12,4485.13%
ANDREW KIM No Party Preference5,3582.21%
ALEX GRUENENFELDER SMITH No Party Preference2,5921.07%
CRAIG GREIWE No Party Preference1,0020.41%
MEL WILSON No Party Preference8470.35%
JOHN JACKSON No Party Preference7250.30%
Updated: 3 minutes ago13% reporting

LOS ANGELES COUNTY SHERIFF

CandidateVotesPercent
ALEX VILLANUEVA No Party Preference182,19331.47%
ROBERT LUNA No Party Preference157,33927.17%
ERIC STRONG No Party Preference73,18912.64%
CECIL RHAMBO No Party Preference46,6478.06%
BRITTA STEINBRENNER No Party Preference31,4555.43%
KARLA CARRANZA No Party Preference31,2065.39%
ELI VERA No Party Preference23,9524.14%
MATT RODRIGUEZ No Party Preference20,9753.62%
APRIL SAUCEDO HOOD No Party Preference12,0492.08%
Updated: 4 minutes ago32% reporting

(Note: see below for more detailed LA Countywide election results)

LA CITY ATTORNEY

MARINA TORRES (N)57,69320.74%
FAISAL M. GILL (N)55,10119.81%

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS – DISTRICT 1

HILDA SOLIS (N)81,88872.99%

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS – DISTRICT 3

BOB HERTZBERG (N)58,02734.06%
LINDSEY HORVATH (N)42,09824.71%

LOS ANGELES CITY 1st District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
GILBERT “GIL” CEDILLO (N)7,94253.80%
EUNISSES HERNANDEZ (N)6,82046.20%

LOS ANGELES CITY 3rd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
BOB BLUMENFIELD (N)12,40363.83%
SCOTT SILVERSTEIN (N)7,02736.17%

LOS ANGELES CITY 5th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
KATY YOUNG YAROSLAVSKY (N)12,92147.43%
SAM YEBRI (N)8,65631.78%
JIMMY BIBLARZ (N)2,94610.81%
SCOTT EPSTEIN (N)2,7179.97%

LOS ANGELES CITY 7th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MONICA RODRIGUEZ (N)10,55367.35%
ELISA AVALOS (N)5,11732.65%

LOS ANGELES CITY 9th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
CURREN D. PRICE, JR. (N)4,31266.46%
DULCE VASQUEZ (N)2,17633.54%

LOS ANGELES CITY 11th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ERIN DARLING (N)9,76031.39%
TRACI PARK (N)9,66931.10%
GREG GOOD (N)2,8209.07%
ALLISON HOLDORFF POLHILL (N)2,7698.91%
MIKE NEWHOUSE (N)2,3667.61%
JIM MUREZ (N)1,6245.22%
MAT SMITH (N)1,5164.88%
MIDSANON “SONI” LLOYD (N)5671.82%

LOS ANGELES CITY 13th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MITCH O’FARRELL (N)8,00536.65%
HUGO SOTO-MARTINEZ (N)7,63034.93%
KATE PYNOOS (N)3,23914.83%
STEVE JOHNSON (N)2,0229.26%
ALBERT CORADO (N)9454.33%

LOS ANGELES CITY 15th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TIM MCOSKER (N)5,48538.36%
DANIELLE SANDOVAL (N)4,24729.71%
ANTHONY SANTICH (N)2,72919.09%
BRYANT ODEGA (N)1,83612.84%

Quick Notes:

The Los Angeles Times is reporting that Gov. Gavin Newsom easily topped a field of more than two dozen challengers in his bid for reelection, cruising into November’s general election.

Newsom’s performance Tuesday came without major Democratic opposition, after his resounding 2021 recall election victory set the stage for what many observers see as an easy reelection.

State Sen. Brian Dahle (R-Bieber) will face Gov. Gavin Newsom in November’s general election after finishing second among the field of gubernatorial hopefuls.

Dahle, a farmer and seasoned lawmaker representing the conservative far northeast corner of the state, was endorsed by the California Republican Party and had been favored to finish in the top two.

In the race for U.S. Senate the Times noted that Sen. Alex Padilla, facing a highly unusual election cycle, easily advanced to November in both of his races.

The longtime L.A. Democrat, appointed to Kamala Harris’ seat when she became vice president, advanced in a special election to complete Harris’ original Senate term, which ends in January 2023 and the regularly scheduled election for a six-year term that begins right after. His general election opponent is yet to be determined.

Long Beach Mayor Robert Garcia won his primary election to represent the people of the 42nd Congressional District Tuesday night, advancing to the November election against Republican John Briscoe. Mayor Garcia is on track to make history in November as the first openly gay immigrant elected to Congress.

Garcia made history in 2014 when he was elected as Long Beach’s first openly LGBTQ+ mayor, first Latino mayor and youngest mayor in the city’s history. He would be the first openly LGBTQ+ immigrant and the second openly LGBTQ+ Latino elected to Congress — and the first LGBTQ+ Latino elected to Congress from California.

LA Times reported that San Francisco voters have recalled Dist. Atty. Chesa Boudin after a bitter, expensive campaign that could have ramifications for criminal justice reform efforts across the U.S.

Boudin, elected in 2019 as part of the nationwide movement to reimagine public safety and redefine the role of a prosecutor, lost traction among an electorate that has grown increasingly concerned about visible crime and homelessness.

California Insurance Commissioner Ricardo Lara, the state’s first openly LGBTQ+ statewide elected official, won his reelection primary Tuesday night advancing to the November election. 

LGBTQ Victory Fund endorsed candidate Will Rollins won the primary election for California’s 41st Congressional District. He will now face one of the most anti-LGBTQ members of Congress, Ken Calvert, in the November general election.

The LA Times reported California Atty. Gen. Rob Bonta has advanced to the November general election in his bid for a first full term. The former state Assembly member from Alameda was appointed to fill out Xavier Becerra’s remaining term after he became U.S. Health and Human Services secretary.

Close vote counting continues in the fight for second place between two Republicans, former Assistant U.S. Atty. Gen. Nathan Hochman and Los Angeles attorney Eric Early.

U.S. Rep. Karen Bass and billionaire real estate developer Rick Caruso will face off in the November general election to determine L.A.’s next mayor. City Councilman Kevin de León finished third in Tuesday’s primary, which advances the top two finishers.

Shopping mall magnate Caruso, a former Republican running as a Democrat, quickly caught up to Bass (D-Los Angeles) after self-financing more than $30 million for his bid. Concern about rising crime has been the driving force of the former city police commissioner’s campaign. Bass, a longtime community activist who has served six terms in Congress, is running as a progressive who would become the city’s first Black female mayor.

The Times also reported Los Angeles County Sheriff Alex Villanueva’s bid for reelection will go to a runoff in November after early poll results showed him holding a slim lead over retired Long Beach Police Chief Robert Luna.

While only a few percentage points separated Villanueva and Luna, Luna had not secured the second runoff spot by late Tuesday night, leaving open the possibly that another challenger could overtake him, according to the Associated Press

Statewide & Congressional races:

Democrat Christy Smith, a former assemblywoman, will face GOP Rep. Mike Garcia for his District 27 congressional seat in November’s general election. The left-leaning northern L.A. County district is viewed as one of Democrats’ best shots to flip a seat nationwide. Garcia, a former Navy pilot, has defeated Smith twice – the last time by 333 votes.

Live link here: https://results.lavote.gov/#year=2022&election=4269

GOVERNOR

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
GAVIN NEWSOM (D)462,99759.67%
BRIAN DAHLE (R)87,34011.26%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGER (N)37,2434.80%
JENNY RAE LE ROUX (R)26,2763.39%
ANTHONY TRIMINO (R)23,9323.08%
LUIS JAVIER RODRIGUEZ (G)22,5572.91%
SHAWN COLLINS (R)16,2282.09%
DAVID LOZANO (R)11,0371.42%
ARMANDO “MANDO” PEREZ-SERRATO (D)10,2421.32%
LEO S. ZACKY (R)9,3501.21%
MAJOR WILLIAMS (R)9,3261.20%
RONALD A. ANDERSON (R)8,4781.09%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II (R)8,2561.06%
JOEL VENTRESCA (D)7,057.91%
RON JONES (R)5,428.70%
DANIEL R. MERCURI (R)4,506.58%
ANTHONY “TONY” FANARA (D)4,066.52%
CRISTIAN RAUL MORALES (R)3,835.49%
REINETTE SENUM (N)3,212.41%
HEATHER COLLINS (G)3,202.41%
FREDERIC C. SCHULTZ (N)3,135.40%
LONNIE SORTOR (R)2,838.37%
WOODROW “WOODY” SANDERS III (N)2,416.31%
BRADLEY ZINK (N)1,196.15%
JAMES G. HANINK (N)1,108.14%
SERGE FIANKAN (N)620.08%

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ELENI KOUNALAKIS (D)395,47052.63%
ANGELA E. UNDERWOOD JACOBS (R)131,83317.54%
DAVID FENNELL (R)77,59610.33%
CLINT W. SAUNDERS (R)36,9794.92%
JEFFREY HIGHBEAR MORGAN (D)36,7564.89%
MOHAMMAD ARIF (P)34,7744.63%
WILLIAM CAVETT “SKEE” SAACKE (D)28,6363.81%
DAVID HILLBERG (N)9,3991.25%

SECRETARY OF STATE

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
SHIRLEY N. WEBER (D)461,78061.57%
ROB BERNOSKY (R)120,97616.13%
RACHEL HAMM (R)77,11810.28%
GARY N. BLENNER (G)35,9564.79%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR. (R)22,9923.07%
JAMES “JW” PAINE (R)22,8753.05%
MATTHEW D. CINQUANTA (N)8,2751.10%

CONTROLLER

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
LANHEE CHEN (R)248,92833.15%
MALIA M. COHEN (D)152,69020.33%
YVONNE YIU (D)116,14615.47%
RON GALPERIN (D)116,13815.46%
STEVE GLAZER (D)74,3549.90%
LAURA WELLS (G)42,7505.69%

TREASURER

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
FIONA MA (D)451,07760.36%
JACK M. GUERRERO (R)146,95419.66%
ANDREW DO (R)106,00014.18%
MEGHANN ADAMS (P)43,2625.79%

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ROB BONTA (D)442,64857.98%
ERIC EARLY (R)123,39516.16%
NATHAN HOCHMAN (R)108,17514.17%
ANNE MARIE SCHUBERT (N)48,8196.39%
DAN KAPELOVITZ (G)40,4115.29%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
RICARDO LARA (D)282,46738.25%
MARC LEVINE (D)134,31218.19%
ROBERT HOWELL (R)113,65015.39%
GREG CONLON (R)95,13512.88%
NATHALIE HRIZI (P)35,5924.82%
VINSON EUGENE ALLEN (D)27,7713.76%
JASPER “JAY” JACKSON (D)21,0782.85%
VERONIKA FIMBRES (G)16,2252.20%
ROBERT J. MOLNAR (N)12,1571.65%

MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION 3rd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TONY VAZQUEZ (D)405,96462.68%
Y. MARIE MANVEL (N)158,15824.42%
JOHN MENDOZA (D)83,55712.90%

UNITED STATES SENATOR – Full Term

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ALEX PADILLA (D)439,37257.67%
MARK P. MEUSER (R)88,39111.60%
CORDIE WILLIAMS (R)47,1296.19%
CHUCK SMITH (R)24,7263.25%
JON ELIST (R)24,6963.24%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER (P)20,3732.67%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (R)19,3072.53%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE (D)13,7731.81%
DAN O’DOWD (D)12,1651.60%
SARAH SUN LIEW (R)9,2601.22%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE (D)8,9441.17%
TIMOTHY J URSICH (D)7,5821.00%
MYRON L. HALL (R)7,173.94%
CARLOS GUILLERMO TAPIA (R)6,051.79%
ROBERT GEORGE LUCERO, JR (R)5,694.75%
ENRIQUE PETRIS (R)5,170.68%
ELEANOR GARCIA (N)4,924.65%
JAMES “HENK” CONN (G)4,253.56%
PAMELA ELIZONDO (G)3,750.49%
OBAIDUL HUQ PIRJADA (D)3,511.46%
DAPHNE BRADFORD (N)2,951.39%
DEON D. JENKINS (N)1,448.19%
DON J. GRUNDMANN (N)1,174.15%

UNITED STATES SENATOR – Short Term (Unexpired term ending January 3, 2023)

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ALEX PADILLA (D)456,41960.78%
MARK P. MEUSER (R)132,00517.58%
JAMES P. BRADLEY (R)46,7326.22%
JON ELIST (R)36,8304.90%
DAN O’DOWD (D)26,4423.52%
TIMOTHY URSICH JR. (D)22,9953.06%
MYRON L. HALL (R)16,2082.16%
DAPHNE BRADFORD (N)13,2991.77%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 23rd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JAY OBERNOLTE (R)57454.67%
BLANCA A. GÓMEZ (D)28427.05%
DEREK MARSHALL (D)19218.29%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 26th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JULIA BROWNLEY (D)4,30658.79%
MATT JACOBS (R)2,36732.32%
PAUL NATHAN TAYLOR (R)3554.85%
FADDE MIKHAIL (R)1802.46%
DAVE GOODMAN (N)1161.58%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 27th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MIKE GARCIA (R)33,65349.56%
CHRISTY SMITH (D)24,00735.36%
QUAYE QUARTEY (D)4,0375.95%
RUTH LUEVANOS (D)3,5995.30%
DAVID RUDNICK (R)1,6922.49%
MARK PIERCE (R)9131.34%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 28th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JUDY CHU (D)41,91963.93%
WES HALLMAN (R)18,14927.68%
DOROTHY CARONNA (D)4,2336.46%
GIULIANO “GIO” DEPAOLIS (N)1,2731.94%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 29th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TONY CARDENAS (D)23,83156.97%
ANGÉLICA MARÍA DUEÑAS (D)7,60618.18%
MARGARITA MARIA CARRANZA (R)4,20910.06%
ANDY MIRANDA (R)3,0927.39%
RUDY MELENDEZ (R)3,0917.39%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 30th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ADAM B. SCHIFF (D)48,53460.37%
RONDA KENNEDY (R)8,08510.06%
G “MAEBE A. GIRL” PUDLO (D)7,7739.67%
PATRICK LEE GIPSON (R)6,1327.63%
JOHNNY J. NALBANDIAN (R)5,1256.37%
PALOMA ZUNIGA (R)1,7472.17%
SAL GENOVESE (D)1,3051.62%
WILLIAM “GUNNER” MEURER (G)8611.07%
TONY RODRIGUEZ (A)8341.04%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 31st District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
GRACE F. NAPOLITANO (D)25,49952.88%
DANIEL BOCIC MARTINEZ (R)19,17439.76%
ROCCO ANTHONY DE LUCA (D)3,5527.37%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 32nd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
BRAD SHERMAN (D)43,83652.96%
LUCIE LAPOINTE VOLOTZKY (R)18,25022.05%
MELISSA TOOMIM (R)8,35010.09%
SHERVIN AAZAMI (D)5,6656.84%
AARIKA SAMONE RHODES (D)3,6024.35%
RAJI RAB (D)1,5591.88%
JASON POTELL (D)1,5171.83%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 34th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JIMMY GOMEZ (D)22,82151.67%
DAVID KIM (D)15,78035.73%
CLIFTON RIO TORRADO VONBUCK (R)5,56212.59%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 35th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
NORMA J. TORRES (D)3,99262.81%
MIKE CARGILE (R)1,25019.67%
RAFAEL CARCAMO (R)4737.44%
LLOYD A. STEVENS (D)3505.51%
BOB ERBST (R)2914.58%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 36th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TED W. LIEU (D)58,16663.55%
JOE E. COLLINS III (R)13,64414.91%
ARIANA HAKAMI (R)5,8586.40%
DERRICK R. GATES (R)5,8046.34%
CLAIRE RAGGE (R)4,0334.41%
COLIN KILPATRICK OBRIEN (D)2,9103.18%
STEVE WILLIAMS (N)577.63%
MATTHEW VINCENT JESUELE (N)529.58%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 37th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
SYDNEY KAMLAGER (D)19,58441.67%
JAN C. PERRY (D)8,70118.51%
DANIEL W. LEE (D)7,61616.20%
SANDRA MENDOZA (D)4,5199.61%
CHRIS CHAMPION (R)3,3057.03%
BALTAZAR “BONG” FEDALIZO (R)2,0144.29%
MICHAEL SHURE (D)1,2622.69%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 38th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
LINDA T. SÁNCHEZ (D)26,24456.78%
ERIC J. CHING (R)14,41231.18%
JOHN SAREGA (R)5,56112.03%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 42nd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ROBERT GARCIA (D)20,77644.66%
JOHN BRISCOE (R)13,32828.65%
CRISTINA GARCIA (D)5,88512.65%
PETER MATHEWS (D)1,7863.84%
J. NICOLE LOPEZ (D)1,5393.31%
JOAQUÍN BELTRÁN (D)1,1302.43%
WILLIAM MOSES SUMMERVILLE (D)1,0482.25%
JULIO CESAR FLORES (G)1,0272.21%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 43rd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MAXINE WATERS (D)28,11271.50%
OMAR NAVARRO (R)5,19313.21%
ALLISON PRATT (R)3,2948.38%
JEAN M. MONESTIME (D)2,7216.92%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 44th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
NANETTE DIAZ BARRAGAN (D)29,04565.21%
PAUL JONES (R)12,06827.10%
MORRIS FALLS GRIFFIN (D)3,4267.69%

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 45th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JAY F. CHEN (D)3,25452.75%
MICHELLE STEEL (R)2,58141.84%
LONG K PHAM (R)3345.41%

STATE SENATOR, 20th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
DANIEL HERTZBERG (D)17,42931.83%
ELY DE LA CRUZ AYAO (R)16,12529.45%
CAROLINE MENJIVAR (D)13,61424.86%
SEYDI ALEJANDRA MORALES (D)7,58513.85%

STATE SENATOR, 22nd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
SUSAN RUBIO (D)23,68558.71%
VINCENT TSAI (R)11,55728.65%
KIMO MATEO (R)5,10212.65%

STATE SENATOR, 24th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
BEN ALLEN (D)82,262100.00%

STATE SENATOR, 26th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MARIA ELENA DURAZO (D)51,807100.00%

STATE SENATOR, 28th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
LOLA SMALLWOOD-CUEVAS (D)26,20638.94%
CHERYL C. TURNER (D)21,10331.35%
JOE LISUZZO (R)11,86317.63%
KAMILAH VICTORIA MOORE (D)5,3607.96%
JAMAAL A. GULLEDGE (D)2,7724.12%

STATE SENATOR, 30th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
BOB ARCHULETA (D)21,05836.92%
MITCH CLEMMONS (R)19,75834.64%
MARTHA CAMACHO RODRIGUEZ (D)8,74315.33%
HENRY BOUCHOT (D)7,47313.10%

STATE SENATOR, 34th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TOM UMBERG (D)1,76150.40%
RHONDA SHADER (R)1,73349.60%

STATE SENATOR, 36th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
KIM CARR (D)3,05854.00%
JANET NGUYEN (R)2,60546.00%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 34th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TOM LACKEY (R)6,54946.39%
RITA RAMIREZ DEAN (D)3,30323.40%
THURSTON “SMITTY” SMITH (R)2,48117.58%
RAJ KAHLON (D)1,1237.96%
PAUL FOURNIER (R)3942.79%
ROGER LAPLANTE (N)2661.88%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 39th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
PAUL ANDRE MARSH (R)4,55836.75%
JUAN CARRILLO (D)3,84831.02%
ANDREA ROSENTHAL (D)2,37319.13%
STEVE G. FOX (D)1,62413.09%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 40th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
SUZETTE MARTINEZ VALLADARES (R)27,86650.99%
PILAR SCHIAVO (D)16,12929.51%
ANNIE E. CHO (D)10,65319.49%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 41st District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
CHRIS HOLDEN (D)31,482100.00%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 42nd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JACQUI IRWIN (D)14,44661.91%
LORI MILLS (R)5,72124.52%
TED NORDBLUM (R)3,16513.57%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 43rd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
LUZ MARIA RIVAS (D)19,354100.00%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 44th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
LAURA FRIEDMAN (D)36,83068.35%
BARRY CURTIS JACOBSEN (R)17,05431.65%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 46th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JESSE GABRIEL (D)24,83862.36%
DANA CARUSO (R)14,99037.64%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 48th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
BLANCA RUBIO (D)19,958100.00%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 49th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MIKE FONG (D)22,46668.04%
BURTON BRINK (R)10,55431.96%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 51st District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
RICK CHAVEZ ZBUR (D)25,30961.96%
LOUIS ABRAMSON (D)15,53638.04%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 52nd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
WENDY CARRILLO (D)20,43551.06%
MIA LIVAS PORTER (D)13,20533.00%
GIA D’AMATO (R)6,37915.94%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 53rd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
FREDDIE RODRIGUEZ (D)4,44168.21%
TONI HOLLE (R)2,07031.79%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 54th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MIGUEL SANTIAGO (D)20,087100.00%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 55th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ISAAC G. BRYAN (D)35,55582.44%
KEITH GIROLAMO CASCIO (R)7,57117.56%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 56th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
LISA CALDERON (D)18,04157.33%
JESSICA MARTINEZ (R)9,79331.12%
NATASHA “NATY” SERRANO (R)3,63311.55%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 57th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
REGGIE JONES-SAWYER (D)13,060100.00%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 61st District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ROBERT PULLEN-MILES (D)11,82737.34%
TINA SIMONE MCKINNOR (D)9,36729.57%
JAMES ARLANDUS SPENCER (R)5,21216.46%
ANGIE REYES ENGLISH (D)3,84812.15%
NICO RUDERMAN (D)1,4204.48%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 62nd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ANTHONY RENDON (D)11,87965.36%
MARIA ESTRADA (D)6,29634.64%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 62nd District – Short Term (Unexpired term ending December 5, 2022)

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TINA SIMONE MCKINNOR (D)15,26551.75%
ROBERT PULLEN-MILES (D)14,23248.25%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 64th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
RAUL ORTIZ, JR. (R)7,85034.24%
BLANCA PACHECO (D)5,88125.65%
ELIZABETH ALCANTAR (D)3,20513.98%
ANA M. VALENCIA (D)2,2009.60%
ROBERTO “ROB” CANCIO (D)2,0568.97%
ROSE ESPINOZA (D)1,7337.56%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 65th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MIKE ANTHONY GIPSON (D)15,49071.14%
FATIMA IQBAL-ZUBAIR (D)6,28328.86%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 66th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
AL MURATSUCHI (D)34,30058.92%
GEORGE BARKS (R)23,91141.08%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 67th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
SHARON QUIRK-SILVA (D)2,62044.08%
SOO YOO (R)2,31738.98%
PARAM BRAR (D)62210.46%
SOU MOUA (R)3856.48%

MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 69th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JOSH LOWENTHAL (D)14,89044.52%
AL AUSTIN II (D)8,82726.39%
JANET DENISE FOSTER (D)6,68719.99%
MERRY TAHERI (D)3,0449.10%

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TONY K. THURMOND (N)325,37746.33%
GEORGE YANG (N)78,70511.21%
AINYE E. LONG (N)74,54910.62%
MARCO AMARAL (N)69,4639.89%
LANCE RAY CHRISTENSEN (N)67,7079.64%
JIM GIBSON (N)59,3928.46%
JOSEPH GUY CAMPBELL (N)27,0833.86%

ASSESSOR

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JEFFREY PRANG (N)312,35345.78%
SANDY SUN (N)165,54024.26%
MIKE CAMPBELL (N)118,50717.37%
ANTHONY LOPEZ (N)85,93412.59%

SHERIFF

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ALEX VILLANUEVA (N)258,80834.38%
ROBERT LUNA (N)184,64024.53%
ERIC STRONG (N)94,49812.55%
CECIL RHAMBO (N)57,0157.57%
KARLA YESENIA CARRANZA (N)40,3815.36%
BRITTA S. STEINBRENNER (N)37,1354.93%
MATT RODRIGUEZ (N)32,6104.33%
ELI VERA (N)31,4144.17%
APRIL SAUCEDO HOOD (N)16,1902.15%

SUPERVISOR 1ST DISTRICT

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
HILDA SOLIS (N)81,88872.99%
KEVIN DALTON (N)9,3288.31%
DAVID E. ARGUDO (N)8,9818.01%
BRIAN SMITH (N)7,8226.97%
TAMMY SOLIS (N)4,1713.72%

SUPERVISOR 3RD DISTRICT

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
BOB HERTZBERG (N)58,02734.06%
LINDSEY HORVATH (N)42,09824.71%
HENRY STERN (N)37,46021.99%
JEFFI GIRGENTI (N)15,8699.32%
ROXANNE BECKFORD HOGE (N)12,4667.32%
CRAIG A. BRILL (N)4,4342.60%

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 3

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
SHERILYN PEACE GARNETT (N)403,02462.22%
TIM REUBEN (N)143,39722.14%
FRANK AMADOR (N)101,33815.64%

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 60

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ABBY BARON (N)193,00629.73%
ANNA SLOTKY REITANO (N)159,98524.64%
SHARON RANSOM (N)147,71622.75%
MARK ROSENFELD (N)75,36311.61%
TROY SLATEN (N)73,16911.27%

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 67

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ELIZABETH LASHLEY-HAYNES (N)232,07935.51%
FERNANDA MARIA BARRETO (N)230,28635.24%
RYAN DIBBLE (N)191,20629.26%

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 70

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
HOLLY L. HANCOCK (N)276,50441.99%
RENEE YOLANDE CHANG (N)223,88834.00%
RANDY FUDGE (N)69,20710.51%
ERIC ALFONSO TORICES (N)52,5067.97%
MATTHEW VODNOY (N)36,3405.52%

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 90

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MELISSA LYONS (N)221,97033.99%
LESLIE GUTIERREZ (N)196,32430.06%
KEVIN THOMAS MCGURK (N)166,26525.46%
NASER (NAS) KHOURY (N)68,53010.49%

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 116

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
DAVID B. GELFOUND (N)430,87067.87%
LLOYD E. HANDLER (N)203,97232.13%

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 118

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MELISSA HAMMOND (N)193,85829.76%
CAROLYN “JIYOUNG” PARK (N)128,44119.72%
KEITH KOYANO (N)116,16217.83%
GEORGIA HUERTA (N)100,51115.43%
KLINT MCKAY (N)96,20014.77%
S. (SHAWN) THEVER (N)16,2422.49%

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 151

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
PATRICK HARE (N)224,63735.11%
KAREN A. BRAKO (N)170,50526.65%
RICHARD QUIÑONES (N)125,97919.69%
THOMAS D. ALLISON (N)118,60518.54%

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 156

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
CAROL ELSWICK (N)438,04969.34%
ALBERT ROBLES (N)193,69830.66%

BELL CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ANA MARIA QUINTANA (N)67540.08%
ALICIA ROMERO (N)53231.59%
NESTOR ENRIQUE VALENCIA (N)35020.78%
MARCOS A. OLIVA (N)1277.54%

BEVERLY HILLS CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION – Term Limit Measure: Shall an ordinance be adopted by the City of Beverly Hills to establish a total three term limit during one’s lifetime for the offices of City Councilmember and City Treasurer in the City of Beverly Hills?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
YES3,41280.87%
NO80719.13%

BEVERLY HILLS CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Treasurer

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
HOWARD S. FISHER (N)2,24463.39%
JAKE MANASTER (N)97527.54%
GABRIELLE PANTERA-ROWE (N)3219.07%

BEVERLY HILLS CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
LESTER FRIEDMAN (N)1,91418.96%
SHARONA NAZARIAN (N)1,82418.07%
JOHN A. MIRISCH (N)1,39213.79%
ANDY LICHT (N)1,32813.16%
ROBERT (BOB) WUNDERLICH (N)1,28612.74%
VERA MARKOWITZ (N)1,00910.00%
DARIAN BOJEAUX (N)4454.41%
SHIVA GORDON BAGHERI (N)2922.89%
KEVIN KUGLEY (N)2312.29%
AKSHAT “AB” BHATIA (N)1931.91%
ROBIN ROWE (N)1801.78%

CITY OF AVALON GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ANNI MARSHALL (N)27464.62%
CINDE MACGUGAN-CASSIDY (N)15035.38%

CITY OF AVALON GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MARY SCHICKLING (N)21828.39%
OLEY OLSEN (N)20726.95%
MICHAEL PONCE (N)20526.69%
CARL JOHNSON (N)13817.97%

CITY OF AVALON SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION – MEASURE S-Shall a measure be adopted by the City of Avalon enacting a one-quarter percent (1/4%) transactions and use (sales) tax, generating approximately $250,000.00 annually for general government use, until ended by voters?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
NO27665.25%
YES14734.75%

CITY OF AVALON SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION – MEASURE TT -Shall a measure be adopted by the City of Avalon enacting a one percentage point (1%) increase to Transient Occupancy Tax (TOT), increasing the total tax from 12 to 13 percent, and reserving the increase percentage for the general fund, generating approximately $500,000.00 annually for general government use for a period of 10 years?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
NO21551.07%
YES20648.93%

COMMERCE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MIREYA GARCIA (N)53724.09%
KEVIN LAINEZ (N)47521.31%
IVAN ALTAMIRANO (N)45120.23%
LEONARD MENDOZA (N)37816.96%
YVETTE GAYTAN (N)1998.93%
ALFONSO GARATE JR. (N)1898.48%

COVINA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Clerk

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ANDREW “DREW” ALEMAN (N)1,87051.39%
MARY LOU WALCZAK (N)1,76948.61%

COVINA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Treasurer

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
NEIL POLZIN (N)1,85251.05%
GEOFFREY COBBETT (N)1,77648.95%

COVINA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
HECTOR DELGADO (N)36557.03%
JONATHON HARRIS (N)14823.13%
MARTIN DOMINGUEZ (N)12719.84%

COVINA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
VICTOR LINARES (N)39348.28%
JOSEPH “JOE” RODRIGUEZ (N)25931.82%
DAMIAN CATALAN (N)16219.90%

COVINA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 5th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JOHN C. KING (N)688100.00%

GARDENA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Clerk

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MINA SEMENZA (N)3,677100.00%

GARDENA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Treasurer

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
GUY HAJIME MATO (N)1,50037.75%
LOUIS ENRIQUEZ (N)1,46436.85%
KATHLEEN SUSAN EVANS (N)1,00925.40%

GARDENA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TASHA CERDA (N)3,639100.00%

GARDENA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
RODNEY G. TANAKA (N)2,80842.98%
WANDA LOVE (N)1,92629.48%
HAROUT (ART) KASKANIAN (N)1,79927.54%

GLENDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Clerk

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
GREG KRIKORIAN (N)9,33453.37%
SUZIE ABAJIAN (N)8,15646.63%

GLENDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Treasurer

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
RAFI MANOUKIAN (N)13,994100.00%

GLENDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
VREJ AGAJANIAN (N)8,21917.84%
DAN BROTMAN (N)7,88517.11%
ARA JAMES NAJARIAN (N)7,47016.21%
ELEN ASATRYAN (N)6,84214.85%
ANITA QUIÑONEZ GABRIELIAN (N)5,29811.50%
JORDAN HENRY (N)4,4899.74%
KAREN KWAK (N)4,1979.11%
ISABEL VALENCIA-TEVANYAN (N)1,6783.64%

HUNTINGTON PARK CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
KARINA MACIAS (N)1,41143.42%
MANUEL “MANNY” AVILA (N)1,20937.20%
VICENTE CADENA (N)63019.38%

LA CAÑADA FLINTRIDGE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MICHAEL DAVITT (N)1,56929.66%
KIM BOWMAN (N)1,47627.90%
JOHN “JACK” SCHAEDEL (N)1,23523.35%
MARIJA DECKER (N)1,01019.09%

LA MIRADA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 2nd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ANDREW SAREGA (N)29635.97%
CHRIS PFLANZER (N)27233.05%
DAVID CONSTANTINE (N)25530.98%

LA VERNE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
STEVEN FRANK JOHNSON (N)48554.62%
MUIR DAVIS (N)40345.38%

LA VERNE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MESHAL “KASH” KASHIFALGHITA (N)61054.22%
M. JOSEPH GABALDON (N)51545.78%

LA VERNE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 4th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TIM HEPBURN (N)85484.30%
ESTELLA V. MALDONADO (N)13513.33%
RICH GILL (N)242.37%

LAKEWOOD CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TODD ROGERS (N)1,38279.38%
MICHELLE HAMLIN (N)35920.62%

LAKEWOOD CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 2nd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
STEVE CROFT (N)66844.65%
LAURA SANCHEZ RAMIREZ (N)46030.75%
GREGORY SLAUGHTER (N)36824.60%

LAKEWOOD CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 5th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
CASSANDRA CHASE (N)44751.38%
VERONICA LUCIO (N)42348.62%

LONG BEACH CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION City Attorney

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
DAWN MCINTOSH (N)19,31756.48%
GERRIE SCHIPSKE (N)14,88743.52%

LONG BEACH CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION City Auditor

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
LAURA L. DOUD (N)21,22761.77%
DANIEL MILES (N)13,14038.23%

LONG BEACH CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION City Prosecutor

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
DOUG HAUBERT (N)20,34658.82%
NICK LIDDI III (N)7,76522.45%
GEORGE MOYER (N)6,48218.74%

LONG BEACH CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Mayor

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
REX RICHARDSON (N)15,41241.90%
SUZIE PRICE (N)14,26538.78%
JOSHUA RODRIGUEZ (N)3,5669.69%
RAUL CEDILLO (N)1,6664.53%
FRANKLIN I. SIMS (N)1,0822.94%
DEB MOZER (N)7952.16%

LONG BEACH CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MARY L. ZENDEJAS (N)1,32849.98%
MARIELA SALGADO (N)74528.04%
LEE R. CHARLEY (N)2579.67%
STEVEN ESTRADA (N)2057.72%
ZACK DEERE (N)1224.59%

LONG BEACH CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
KRISTINA DUGGAN (N)1,54422.89%
NIMA J. NOVIN (N)1,29519.20%
GREG MAGNUSON (N)1,26718.78%
KAILEE CARUSO (N)1,08416.07%
MARK GUILLEN (N)90813.46%
DEBORAH CASTRO (N)6489.61%

LONG BEACH CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 5th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MEGAN KERR (N)3,30147.88%
IAN PATTON (N)2,25432.70%
JEANNINE BEDARD (N)76411.08%
LINDA VALDEZ (N)5758.34%

LONG BEACH CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 7th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ROBERTO URANGA (N)1,89562.46%
CARLOS S. OVALLE (N)77025.38%
ALEJANDRO CORTEZ (N)2839.33%
RAUL V. JALLORINA (N)862.83%

LONG BEACH CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 9th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JONI RICKS-ODDIE (N)83244.37%
GINNY GONZALES (N)50326.83%
GUS OROZCO (N)30316.16%
RAUL NARIO (N)23712.64%

LOS ANGELES CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION City Attorney

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MARINA TORRES (N)57,69320.74%
FAISAL M. GILL (N)55,10119.81%
RICHARD KIM (N)55,07819.80%
HYDEE FELDSTEIN SOTO (N)50,34018.10%
KEVIN JAMES (N)28,59810.28%
TEDDY KAPUR (N)16,0885.78%
SHERRI ONICA VALLE COLE (N)15,2945.50%

LOS ANGELES CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Controller

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
KENNETH MEJIA (N)101,24637.17%
PAUL KORETZ (N)67,36424.73%
STEPHANIE CLEMENTS (N)49,02318.00%
DAVID T. VAHEDI (N)21,9388.05%
J. CAROLAN O’GABHANN (N)13,0164.78%
REID LIDOW (N)12,0164.41%
ROB WILCOX (N)7,7932.86%

LOS ANGELES CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Mayor

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
RICK J. CARUSO (N)133,05942.14%
KAREN RUTH BASS (N)116,68836.95%
KEVIN DE LEÓN (N)23,6657.49%
GINA VIOLA (N)16,5205.23%
MIKE FEUER (N)8,0612.55%
ANDREW KIM (N)6,3382.01%
ALEX GRUENENFELDER SMITH (N)3,4911.11%
JOE BUSCAINO (N)2,983.94%
CRAIG E. GREIWE (N)1,411.45%
MEL WILSON (N)1,277.40%
RAMIT VARMA (N)1,219.39%
JOHN “JSAMUEL” JACKSON (N)1,051.33%

LOS ANGELES CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
GILBERT “GIL” CEDILLO (N)7,94253.80%
EUNISSES HERNANDEZ (N)6,82046.20%

LOS ANGELES CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
BOB BLUMENFIELD (N)12,40363.83%
SCOTT SILVERSTEIN (N)7,02736.17%

LOS ANGELES CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 5th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
KATY YOUNG YAROSLAVSKY (N)12,92147.43%
SAM YEBRI (N)8,65631.78%
JIMMY BIBLARZ (N)2,94610.81%
SCOTT EPSTEIN (N)2,7179.97%

LOS ANGELES CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 7th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MONICA RODRIGUEZ (N)10,55367.35%
ELISA AVALOS (N)5,11732.65%

LOS ANGELES CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 9th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
CURREN D. PRICE, JR. (N)4,31266.46%
DULCE VASQUEZ (N)2,17633.54%

LOS ANGELES CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 11th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ERIN DARLING (N)9,76031.39%
TRACI PARK (N)9,66931.10%
GREG GOOD (N)2,8209.07%
ALLISON HOLDORFF POLHILL (N)2,7698.91%
MIKE NEWHOUSE (N)2,3667.61%
JIM MUREZ (N)1,6245.22%
MAT SMITH (N)1,5164.88%
MIDSANON “SONI” LLOYD (N)5671.82%

LOS ANGELES CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 13th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MITCH O’FARRELL (N)8,00536.65%
HUGO SOTO-MARTINEZ (N)7,63034.93%
KATE PYNOOS (N)3,23914.83%
STEVE JOHNSON (N)2,0229.26%
ALBERT CORADO (N)9454.33%

LOS ANGELES CITY PRIMARY NOMINATING ELECTION Member of the City Council, 15th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TIM MCOSKER (N)5,48538.36%
DANIELLE SANDOVAL (N)4,24729.71%
ANTHONY SANTICH (N)2,72919.09%
BRYANT ODEGA (N)1,83612.84%

LOS ANGELES CITY SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION – MEASURE BBCOMPETITIVE BID PREFERENCE FOR LOCAL CONTRACT BIDDERS. CHARTER AMENDMENT BB. Shall the City Charter be amended to allow the City, on a competitive bid contract, to award a bid preference to a bidder located in the City of Los Angeles?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
YES177,01064.90%
NO95,75235.10%

LYNWOOD CITY SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION – MEASURE R – Lynwood Governance Stabilization. Shall the ordinance limiting the number of four-year terms that may be served by members of the Lynwood City Council be limited to three consecutive terms prospectively be adopted?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
YES1,30564.03%
NO73335.97%

MANHATTAN BEACH CITY SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION – MEASURE AINITIATIVE ORDINANCE TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR MANHATTAN BEACH UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT. Shall a measure imposing an annual flat tax of $1,095.00 on each real property parcel within the City of Manhattan Beach, and adjusted annually for inflation, for a period of twelve years, thereby generating an estimated $11,000,000 to $13,000,000 annually for investment in education, with an oversight committee and exemptions for (1) low-income individuals and (2) seniors who use their property as a principal residence, be adopted?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
NO4,83068.80%
YES2,19031.20%

MONROVIA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION – MEASURE RM – Shall an ordinance be adopted to amend the Monrovia Municipal Code to eliminate the directly elected Mayor position, and to establish an annual rotation process among City Councilmembers for the offices of Mayor and Mayor Pro Tempore?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
NO2,95774.92%
YES99025.08%

MONROVIA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Clerk

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ALICE D. ATKINS (N)3,433100.00%

MONROVIA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Treasurer

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
STEPHEN R. BAKER (N)3,127100.00%

MONROVIA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
BECKY A. SHEVLIN (N)3,16483.95%
STEPHEN H. GROLLNEK (N)60516.05%

MONROVIA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
LARRY J. SPICER (N)1,78426.90%
TAMALA KELLY (N)1,45922.00%
SERGIO JIMENEZ (N)1,18917.93%
SASHA ZAROYAN (N)1,16417.55%
EDWARD BELDEN (N)68810.37%
GENIA MILLS (N)3495.26%

PARAMOUNT CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
PEGGY LEMONS (N)65523.84%
ANNETTE C. DELGADILLO (N)54419.80%
YESENIA MARIA CUARENTA (N)49618.05%
LINDA TIMMONS (N)47217.18%
JOSE DE LEON (N)2499.06%
ALLEN ALBERT GOMEZ (N)1786.48%
TONY RODRICK WARFIELD (N)1545.60%

PASADENA CITY PRIMARY ELECTION Member of the City Council, District 3

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JOHN J. KENNEDY (N)82362.49%
BRANDON D. LAMAR (N)49437.51%

PASADENA CITY PRIMARY ELECTION Member of the City Council, District 5

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JESS RIVAS (N)1,072100.00%

PASADENA CITY PRIMARY ELECTION Member of the City Council, District 7

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JASON LYON (N)1,36852.25%
CIRAN HADJIAN (N)96436.82%
ALLEN SHAY (N)28610.92%

ROSEMEAD CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MARGARET “MAGGIE” CLARK (N)1,57631.53%
SANDRA ARMENTA (N)1,29725.95%
STEVEN LY (N)1,28825.77%
JOANNE RUSSELL CHAVEZ (N)83816.76%

SAN DIMAS CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
EMMETT G. BADAR (N)2,56258.60%
RUTH N. LUEVAND (N)1,81041.40%

SAN DIMAS CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 2nd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ERIC NAKANO (N)62373.21%
BRANDON M. MOON (N)22826.79%

SAN DIMAS CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 4th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
RYAN A. VIENNA (N)898100.00%

SOUTH GATE CITY SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION – MEASURE CC – Shall the office of City Clerk be appointive?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
NO1,52454.10%
YES1,29345.90%

TORRANCE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Clerk

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
REBECCA POIRIER (N)14,173100.00%

TORRANCE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION City Treasurer

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
TIM GOODRICH (N)4,60526.97%
MIKE GRIFFITHS (N)4,19124.54%
G. RICK MARSHALL (N)2,95317.29%
DANA CORTEZ (N)2,93917.21%
MELISSA M. WRIGHT (N)2,38713.98%

TORRANCE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
GEORGE CHEN (N)10,34457.08%
CLIFF NUMARK (N)7,77942.92%

TORRANCE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
JON KAJI (N)1,29544.67%
DAVE ZYGIELBAUM (N)64622.28%
DAVID M. KARTSONIS (N)48616.76%
JIMMY GOW (N)47216.28%

TORRANCE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ASAM SHEIKH (N)1,29255.07%
LAUREN COTNER (N)1,05444.93%

TORRANCE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 5th District

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
AURELIO MATTUCCI (N)2,09052.64%
H. JEAN ADELSMAN (N)1,88047.36%

TORRANCE CITY SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION – MEASURE SST – Torrance Public Safety/Essential Services Measure. To maintain city services such as fire/paramedic/public safety/9-1-1 response, safe schools; protect local drinking water sources/coastal waters from pollution; keep parks/public areas safe/clean; repair streets/potholes; prevent thefts/property crime; maintain senior services; and address homelessness, shall the City of Torrance ordinance be adopted establishing a ½¢ sales tax for general government use, generating approximately $18,000,000 annually until ended by voters, requiring public spending disclosure, independent audits, all funds locally controlled?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
YES9,80155.15%
NO7,97044.85%

ARCADIA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Member, Board of Education

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
LEIGH CHAVEZ (N)3,28439.08%
FENTON ENG (N)3,08536.71%
BEN ZHANG (N)2,03524.21%

COMPTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area A

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
DENZELL O. PERRY (N)38658.48%
ADRIAN CLEVELAND (N)14021.21%
LAQUISHA ANDERSON (N)13420.30%

COMPTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area E

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ALMA TAYLOR PLEASANT (N)31758.60%
ADRIENNE MARIE THOMAS (N)22441.40%

COMPTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area G

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
SATRA D. ZURITA (N)72452.31%
MARY L. JACKSON-FREENY (N)66047.69%

GLENDALE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Member, Board of Education, Trustee Area B

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
LERNA AMIRYANS (N)2,42855.26%
INGRID GUNNELL (N)1,96644.74%

GLENDALE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Member, Board of Education, Trustee Area C

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ARMINA GHARPETIAN (N)2,64654.20%
KATHLEEN CROSS (N)2,23645.80%

GLENDALE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Member, Board of Education, Trustee Area D

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
SHANT SAHAKIAN (N)2,927100.00%

GLENDALE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT SPECIAL ELECTION – MEASURE T – Shall the Members of the Glendale Unified School District Board of Trustees be limited to three (3) elected terms of office?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
YES17,77088.41%
NO2,32911.59%

LITTLE LAKE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT SPECIAL ELECTION – MEASURE LLLITTLE LAKE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT CLASSROOM REPAIR/HEALTH/SAFETY MEASURE. To repair aging classrooms/leaking roofs to ensure student health/safety/achievement, upgrade plumbing, electrical, gas lines, heating/ventilation, security systems, classroom technology, remove asbestos, lead paint, mold, provide safe drinking water, repair, construct/acquire classrooms, sites/equipment, shall Little Lake City School District’s measure authorizing $36,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying 3¢/$100 assessed value ($2,000,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, be adopted, with audits/oversight, all funds for local schools?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
YES1,28060.52%
NO83539.48%

55% of votes cast- LONG BEACH UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member, District 1

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
MARIA ISABEL LOPEZ (N)2,56044.04%
NUBIA FLORES (N)1,68328.95%
SHARIFA BATTS (N)1,57027.01%

LONG BEACH UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member, District 5

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
DIANA F. CRAIGHEAD (N)6,52659.71%
MELISSA PITTSCUTLER (N)4,40440.29%

LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Member of the Board of Education, District 2

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ROCÍO RIVAS (N)13,92038.43%
MARIA BRENES (N)11,32631.27%
MIGUEL ANGEL SEGURA (N)7,65121.12%
ERICA VILARDI-ESPINOSA (N)3,3239.17%

LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Member of the Board of Education, District 4

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
NICK MELVOIN (N)37,51455.07%
TRACEY SCHROEDER (N)19,52128.66%
GENTILLE BARKHORDARIAN (N)11,08316.27%

LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Member of the Board of Education, District 6

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
KELLY GONEZ (N)15,65245.36%
MARVIN A. RODRÍGUEZ (N)10,56330.61%
JESS ARANA (N)8,29224.03%

PARAMOUNT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT SPECIAL ELECTION Governing Board Member (Unexpired term ending December 13, 2024)

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
EDDIE CRUZ (N)1,48756.37%
SANDRA NILDA CUEVAS (N)1,15143.63%

PASADENA AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 3

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
STEVE GIBSON (N)2,37757.33%
BERLINDA BROWN (N)1,76942.67%

PASADENA AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 5

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
KRISTINE E. KWONG (N)3,02651.98%
LINDA S. WAH (N)2,79648.02%

PASADENA AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 7

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
ANTHONY R. FELLOW (N)2,58851.22%
ALTON WANG (N)2,46548.78%

ANTELOPE VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT SPECIAL ELECTION – MEASURE H – Shall the measure authorizing the Antelope Valley Healthcare District to issue 30-Year General Obligation Bonds, not to exceed $400 million at tax rates described in the voter guide, to keep Antelope Valley Hospital and its trauma center from closing by building a new hospital meeting California’s Earthquake Standards, improving care by recruiting/retaining trained nurses/ physicians, reducing Emergency Room wait times, protecting privacy, expanding senior services and requiring taxpayer oversight for online transparency and accountability, be authorized?

Candidate(s)VotesPercent
YES14,57056.53%
NO11,20343.47%

2/3 of votes cast

Party Key:
(A) – American Independent |
(D) – Democratic |
(G) – Green |
(L) – Libertarian |
(N) – Non Partisan |
(P) – Peace and Freedom |
(R) – Republican |

Continue Reading
Advertisement

California Politics

Karen Bass & her LGBTQ staff discuss commitment to equity & justice

“Diversity is something you have to do consciously,” Bass said. “I always look at my staff and [ask myself] ‘who’s missing?’

Published

on

Karen Bass with campaign staff, supporters, and former California Assembly Speaker John A. Pérez (Photo by LeRoy Hamilton)

LOS ANGELES – U.S. Rep. Karen Bass (D-CA), a leading candidate to become the next mayor of the city Los Angeles, has hired LGBTQ+ folks with diverse backgrounds to leadership positions on her Congressional staff and in her mayoral campaign because of “their dedication to fighting for social and economic justice,” Bass told the Los Angeles Blade over the phone Thursday morning. 

“Diversity is something you have to do consciously,” she said. “I always look at my staff and [ask myself] ‘who’s missing?’ to make sure we have representation. I think it’s really important to approach it that way.” 

Meanwhile three senior members of Bass’s staff, all of whom identify as LGBTQ+ – Senior Advisor and Policy Director Joey Freeman, Campaign Manager Jenny Delwood, and Chief of Staff Darryn Harris — spoke to The Blade about their personal relationships with the Congresswoman. 

They also highlighted what they described as a throughline in Bass’s adherence to principles of equity and justice, beginning with her early career as a nurse and physicians’ assistant through to her candidacy for mayor of Los Angeles. 

Bass is slated to square off against billionaire real estate developer Rick Caruso in the November 8 election to replace term-limited incumbent Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti. The two candidates advanced from the June 7 primary elections, having each received less than 50% of the vote. 

A longtime ally of the LGBTQ+ community, Bass kicked off her “LGBTQ+ for Bass affinity group” Wednesday night at the historic Black Cat restaurant in Silver Lake.

Bass has been a mentor to the next generation of LGBTQ+ leaders on her staff.

When it comes to her staff, Bass said, “I see my role as helping to develop their leadership and helping to support them however I can.” 

“I was able to be my full self here; fully black, fully gay,” said Harris, Bass’s chief of staff, who has known the Congresswoman for his entire adult life and served in multiple positions before being appointed to lead her congressional office. 

“When you have a boss who’s that supportive of you, it helps in so many different ways,” he said. “Not only with the work we do, but also it was one of the things that helped deepen our friendship and deepen our mutual trust, because I was able to bring my whole self to work.”

Delwood, Bass’s campaign manager, has also known the Congresswoman for more than a decade and served in multiple positions before her appointment to lead her mayoral campaign. As a human being, as a professional, and as a lesbian, Delwood said Bass has embraced every part of who she is. 

“The Congresswoman has been not only a boss, but also a mentor,” Delwood said. “I started working for her as a fellow/intern in 2007 in the California Assembly, and she and I have built a very strong relationship over the years. She is part of my extended family, now.”

Jenny Delwood, pictured right, with Bass (center) officiating her wedding to wife Christine
(Photo courtesy of Jenny Delwood)

Beginning with her early career in healthcare, Bass has been an ally of the LGBTQ+ community

“When I went to school to be a physicians’ assistant in the early 1980s,” Bass said, the virus that would become known as HIV/AIDS began to emerge, disproportionately impacting gay men. “It was unbelievable, in the first few years of the epidemic, how [badly] these patients were treated,” she said. 

In her work treating patients, and as a full-time clinical instructor at the University of Southern California’s Keck School of Medicine, Bass pushed for better treatment of HIV/AIDS patients, practicing what she preached. 

“From that time on, she’s been standing for and with the community,” said Freeman, Bass’s senior advisor and policy director, who identifies as gay. 

“She was on the ground floor of the HIV AIDS epidemic,” Delwood said, “providing medical care for people with HIV/AIDS when folks were steering clear of and being discriminatory [against those who were positive].” From those early days of her career, Delwood said, “Congresswoman Bass has been in deep solidatiry with the LGBTQ community.”

“It wasn’t just gay men with HIV,” said Zach Seidl, Bass’s communications advisor, “but trans folks, too.”  In the best of cases, doctors would greet HIV/AIDS patients in hazmat suits; in the worst, refusing treatment, Seidl said. Bass, meanwhile, insisted she needed to help them, he added.   

Bass believes in consulting people who will be directly impacted by policy

Policymakers often speak with subject matter experts without consulting those who will be directly impacted, Bass said. It’s an oversight the Congresswoman has been careful to avoid. 

For example, Bass told the Blade she visited a federal prison yesterday morning to hand out copies of draft legislation that concerns women in the criminal justice system, inviting incarcerated women to read and share comments or input by email. 

This will extend to her work as mayor, Freeman said. If elected, Bass will be charged with selecting staff, commission members, and general manager appointments, roles where she will ensure LGBTQ+ people are well represented, because this is how she prefers to govern – by consulting with people who are directly affected by policy. 

Working so closely with Congresswoman Bass, “I have the opportunity to see that every single day,” Harris said, “Ordinary people influencing public policy at state, federal, and – soon – the citywide level” under her leadership. 

Bass believes the most effective way to create lasting change is to work with community members and to bring forward solutions that are community driven, Delwood agreed. “In order to actually solve homelessness or address crime in LA or deal with our lack of affordable housing, it’s imperative” to work with a variety of stakeholders from the community as well as in the county, state, and federal government, she said. 

Bass and her staff have big plans to address problems afflicting Los Angelinos 

“I could have stayed in Congress to fight for a leadership spot,” said Bass, who was reported as a front runner for President Joe Biden’s vice president during his 2020 electoral campaign. But there are crises in Los Angeles, she said, pointing to the latest figures on the city’s unhoused population as an example. 

Bass Policy Director Joey Freeman (Middle) and Campaign Manager Jenny Delwood (far right)
(Photo by LeRoy Hamilton)

It was the second time in her career that Bass was faced with such a decision, she said. “I was a full-time faculty member of the medical school” when Los Angeles began to experience a crack-cocaine epidemic in the late 1980s and early 1990s. 

“I was mortified at how the city was responding to crack cocaine and gang issues,” Bass said. “These were health, social, and economic issues, but the response of policymakers was to criminalize everything and everyone in South LA.”

Leaving USC, Bass formed the Community Coalition and began her work as a community organizer. “I worked to prevent the city from locking everyone up, and to steer people away from gangs,” the Congresswoman said. “And then I looked for how we organize people to fight for drug treatment instead of incarceration for those who were addicted.” 

Likewise, Bass said, the current moment calls for coalition building and working across the government to improve the lives of Angelenos and effectuate just policymaking for, especially, vulnerable communities.

Members of Bass’s staff pointed to how the Congresswoman could be particularly effective as mayor on issues of homelessness, LGBTQ+ rights, child welfare reform, foster care reform, housing affordability, and violence against Black trans people. 

“Forty percent of young people on the streets are LGBTQ+,” said Delwood. “Being able to address that is a top priority of the congresswoman as well as our entire team.” Many children land in the foster care system because of discrimination over their sexual orientation or gender identities, she said, and while LGBTQ+ adoptive or foster parents are greeted with “open arms” in LA, such is not the case in many other parts of the country. 

As Mayor, in coordination with the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors, Bass will be able to champion foster youth, reform the child welfare system, and prove to the rest of the country how successful LGBTQ adoptive and foster parents can be, Delwood said. 

Freeman agreed. There is a lot of overlap, he said, with issues concerning the foster care system, with high rates of homelessness among LGBTQ+ youth, with the housing crisis. “What we need to do to address homelessness and prevent future homelessness is to tackle the root cause,” Freeman said. “Are LGBTQ  youth receiving the support they need?”  

Congresswoman Bass “has deep relationships with folks here, in DC, and in Sacramento, so when you’re dealing with challenges in LA, she knows how to go in there and how to pool the resources in order to solve them,” Harris said. 

Harris highlighted Bass’s community organizing and coalition building roots, arguing she is the best candidate to represent all of Los Angeles as the city’s mayor.

One issue Harris said he is eager to see Bass’s leadership in addressing is the high rates of murder and violent crime against members of the LGBTQ+ community, particularly Black trans people. “I’m excited to see how she would be able to ensure that they are safe, tracking some of those federal dollars to ensure that they have protections against domestic and sexual violence,” he said.

Continue Reading

California Politics

Rep. Karen Bass greets LGBTQ+ affinity group at the historic Black Cat

Bass has been a longtime ally of the LGBTQ+ community. In her remarks she listed some of her achievements in the battles for LGBTQ+ equality

Published

on

Screenshot via video by Troy Masters for the Los Angeles Blade

LOS ANGELES – Surrounded by well-wishers, supporters, and former California Assembly Speaker John A. Pérez at her side, U.S. Representative Karen Bass launched the official “LGBTQ+ for Bass affinity group” Wednesday evening at the Black Cat, an LGBTQ+ historic site located in the Silver Lake neighborhood of the City.

Pérez, an openly Out gay man served as the 68th Speaker of the California State Assembly, succeeding Bass as Speaker in 2010. Bass made several warm references to their mutual past political history. She also spoke on subjects that are critical to furthering LGBTQ+ equality and equity in her six-minute chat.

U.S. Representative Karen Bass & former California Assembly Speaker John A. Pérez
(Photo by Troy Masters)

The congresswoman is locked in a close race with billionaire real estate tycoon Rick Caruso to succeed current Los Angeles City Mayor Eric Garcetti in the Fall elections on November 8. Both candidates advanced from the June 7 primary election since neither received 50% of the vote. Incumbent Mayor Garcetti is unable to stand for re-election due to term limits.

Bass has been a longtime ally of the LGBTQ+ community. In her remarks Wednesday at the Black Cat she listed some of her achievements in the battles for LGBTQ+ equality, first in the California Assembly, then in Congress.

The venue where the Congresswoman launched the LGBTQ+ political affinity group is famed as an LGBTQ+ historic site. The Black Cat was the site of one of the first demonstrations in the United States protesting police brutality against LGBT people, preceding the Stonewall riots by over two years.

From the One Archives at USC: A New Year’s 1967 raid by the Los Angeles Police turned brutal as LAPD undercover officers began beating several of the patrons and ultimately arrested fourteen patrons for “assault and public lewdness.” As reported by the local gay newspaper Tangents, two bartenders were beaten unconscious. The paper also noted that patrons fled to another gay bar, New Faces, but they were followed by police and arrested. The officers mistook the manager, a woman named Lee Roy, for a man (named “Leroy”) wearing a dress, and beat her severely.

Photo by Troy Masters

The historical account continued: Contrary to popular myth, there was no “riot” at the Black Cat, but a civil demonstration of 200 attendees to protest the raids was held on February 11, 1967. The demonstration was organized by a group called PRIDE (Personal Rights in Defense and Education) – founded by Steve Ginsberg – and the SCCRH (Southern California Council on Religion and Homophile). The protest was met by squadrons of armed policemen. Demonstrators carefully adhered to all laws and ordinances so that the police had no legitimate reasons to make arrests.

Two of the noteworthy events that arose from the Black Cat arrests and later protests was the establishment of The Advocate, which began as a newspaper for the group PRIDE and has continued publishing to this day and formation of the Metropolitan Community Church led by Los Angeles LGBTQ+ pioneer, the Reverend Troy Perry.

Karen Bass speaks at LA’s iconic Black Cat:

Editor’s Note: The Los Angeles Blade has endorsed Rep. Bass in her election campaign to become the next mayor of the city of Los Angeles.

Continue Reading

California Politics

Abortion rights: California Constitutional Amendment heads to ballot

The state is expanding efforts to protect women seeking abortions or reproductive care as well as anyone assisting those women

Published

on

Capitol building in Sacramento (Office of the Governor)

SACRAMENTO – In November, California voters will have an opportunity to amend the state’s constitution to include the right to an abortion and today, Governor Gavin Newsom signed an executive order to further protect women coming to California from other states.

“California will not back down from the fight to protect abortion rights as more than half the states in this country, enabled by the Supreme Court, ban or severely restrict access,” said Newsom. “We are ensuring Californians will have the opportunity this November to enshrine the right to choose in our state constitution. And we’re not waiting until November to take action, today’s executive order ensures that the state will not hand over patients who come here to receive care and will not extradite doctors who provide care to out-of-state patients here. In California, women will remain protected.”  

The order signed today prevents any information, including medical records and patient data, from being shared by state agencies or departments in response to inquiries or investigations brought by other states or individuals within those states looking to restrict access. The state is expanding efforts to protect women seeking abortions or reproductive care as well as anyone assisting those women.

SCA 10 was passed by the California State Assembly today and now heads to the November ballot.  

Within hours of the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision to overturn Roe v. Wade last Friday, Governor Newsom signed legislation to help protect patients and providers in California from civil liability for providing, aiding, or receiving abortion care in the state. In addition, Governor Newsom and the governors of Oregon and Washington launched a new Multi-State Commitment to defend access to reproductive health care and protect patients and providers.  

The budget agreement announced yesterday includes more than $200 million in additional funding for reproductive health care services. Governor Newsom recently signed legislation eliminating copays for abortion care services and has signed into law a legislative package to further strengthen access and protect patients and providers.  

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement

Follow Us @LosAngelesBlade

Sign Up for Blade eBlasts

Popular